Changing Battery In iComm To A Rechargeable One

Good tools, guides, etc for people building costumes.

Moderator: team-ng-command

3664
Imperial spy
Imperial spy
Posts: 233
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 02:44
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Changing Battery in iComm

Post by 3664 »

Ah, thanks for the tip. Will do!

Edit: I added a post in the HOWTO-section on FISD now.

User avatar
11327
Nordic Garrison trooper
Nordic Garrison trooper
Posts: 404
Joined: 19 Sep 2006, 09:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Changing Battery in iComm

Post by 11327 »

3664 wrote:It has 3 volts and 560mAh of current.
The slightly lesser voltage shouldn't affect the performance as long as the current is sufficient, and after trying it out it works just fine.
From what I have learned, mAh is used to measure not current, but capacity : current (milliampères) times time (hours). Another battery with half the mAh will just last half as long before it runs out and vice versa.

Batteries don't actually supply the same voltage all the time. It is usually higher than the nominal (printed) voltage when it is new and it degrades with use. I suppose that it works with a new 3V battery because it has been made to cope with an almost empty 3.6V battery. I wonder how long the 3V batteries will last with the iComm.

User avatar
2959
Nordic Garrison trooper
Nordic Garrison trooper
Posts: 543
Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 16:13
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Changing Battery in iComm

Post by 2959 »

3664 wrote:Ah, thanks for the tip. Will do!

Edit: I added a post in the HOWTO-section on FISD now.
Are you sure? I can't find it.
Image
Image
Image

3664
Imperial spy
Imperial spy
Posts: 233
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 02:44
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Changing Battery in iComm

Post by 3664 »

Mathias: I posted it under HOWTO - Miscellaneous.

11327 wrote:
3664 wrote:It has 3 volts and 560mAh of current.
The slightly lesser voltage shouldn't affect the performance as long as the current is sufficient, and after trying it out it works just fine.
From what I have learned, mAh is used to measure not current, but capacity : current (milliampères) times time (hours). Another battery with half the mAh will just last half as long before it runs out and vice versa.

Batteries don't actually supply the same voltage all the time. It is usually higher than the nominal (printed) voltage when it is new and it degrades with use. I suppose that it works with a new 3V battery because it has been made to cope with an almost empty 3.6V battery. I wonder how long the 3V batteries will last with the iComm.
You're right. I'm curious to see how long it will perform with the new battery as well.

3664
Imperial spy
Imperial spy
Posts: 233
Joined: 07 Dec 2010, 02:44
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Changing Battery in iComm

Post by 3664 »

I tried a new approach to this and updated the first post with new content, check it out!

54321
Imperial spy
Imperial spy
Posts: 1295
Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 09:01
antispamfield: No
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Changing Battery In iComm To A Rechargeable One

Post by 54321 »

Thank you! My second icomm battery died 2 days ago.

Worthless choice of stock battery for that device.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest